Menu
Close
Transylvania College

Please see our current openings here.

Below you can find all the staff throughout Transylvania College:

Senior Leadership Team

Ruxandra MerceaExecutive DirectorBio
Paul KenedyHead of SecondaryBio
Ciprian GhisaDirector Romanian Line & Exams OfficerBio
Harry ShuttleworthDirector of Staff DevelopmentBio
Jeanette JonesMiddle School LeaderBio
Raluca DamianUpper Primary LeaderBio
Daniel PhillipsLower Primary LeaderBio
Cristina UngvariKindergarten LeaderBio
Iulia BratfaleanHead of Maths, Round Square & Global Awareness CoordinatorBio
Anca RusuDirector of AdmissionsBio
Catrinel GrigoroviciDirector of Public AffairsBio
Domnita FecheteDirector of DevelopmentBio
Alina MoldovanFinancial ManagerBio

English Department

DELIA FILIPESCUHead of English & MFL Dept. / Teacher of English / Drama Team Coord.
ALEXANDRA OANAEnglish/Form Tutor Grade 6 / Drama Team
ANA MARIA NASUITeacher of English/Form Tutor Year 12/ MUN Coord.
LUMINITA ELENA VASILETeacher of English / Form Tutor Year 13
MIHAELA ROMANIUCTeacher of English and Drama/ Head of Arts Dept./Leadership - Round Square/ House Captain Red Bears
KATE RUDKINTeacher of English
LAVINIA UNGUREANUTeacher of English/ Form Tutor Year 9
JAMES GEARYTeacher of English
MIHAI ZOICANTeacher of English/ ESL

Maths Department

NICOLETA DARLAHead of Maths / Teacher of Maths
IULIA BRATFALEAN-IGNATeacher of Maths / Round Square Representative & Committee Chair/ Global Awareness
ALINA BAIASTeacher of Maths / Form Tutor Year 11
IOANA SERDEANTeacher of Maths/ Form Tutor Grade 5
CALIN TOLEATeacher of Maths, Boarding House Supervisor
RADU POENARUTeacher of Maths / Form Tutor Grade 6 / House Captain - Eagles

Science Department

DORINA GIRBOVANHead of Science Dept./ Teacher of Physics
MANUELA IOIATeacher of Physics
CARMEN TICTeacher of Biology/ Form Tutor Year 9
BRENDA MERCER​Teacher of Chemistry
CRISTINA TAUT​Lab Technician
ANCA FARCASTeacher of Chemistry
IOANA CIMPEANBiology Teacher

ICT Department

PETER ASTBURYHead of Computing & IT Dept. / Teacher of IT / MIS/ ECDL
LINDSAY ASTBURYTeacher of Computing
SIMIDA RODILA  Teacher of Computing
MIHAELA MOLDOVANIT Teacher/ ECDL

Romanian Department

COSMINA MOCANUHead of Romanian Dept./ Teacher of Romanian /Student Council Coord.
LAVINIA TAMASTeacher of Romanian / Form Tutor Year 10 /Discipline Committee
VIORICA CICIOCTeacher of Romanian / Form Tutor Year 8
LIDIA RUTHTeacher of Romanian/ Form Tutor Year 7
IOANA TODEATeacher of Romanian
SIMONA PINTEATeacher of Romanian

Humanities Department

RALUCA STOENOIUHead of Humanities Dept. / Teacher of Sociology /Asst. Exams Officer
REGHINA MEDRUTTeacher of Psychology/ Counselling team / AEN/ Form Tutor Year 10
CIPRIAN GHISAHead of Romanian Line/ Teacher of History / Cambridge Exams Officer/ Senior Leadership Team
PAUL KENNEDYHead of Secondary/ Senior Leadership Team
ALEXANDRA HODARNAUHistory Teacher/ Form Tutor Year 10/ CEAC
FLORENTINA GHISAPrimary Teacher/Form Tutor Grade VII/ Service Learning
PAULA FURTUNAGeography Teacher
DIANA MORGAN​Business Teacher
RUXANDRA MERCEAExecutive Director/Teacher of Business Studies/ Senior Leadership Team
RALUCA HODREATeacher of Economics/Form Tutor – Year 12/ My Money Week Coord./Young Enterprise/Debate

Arts Department

SERGIU HOMONETeacher of Music
ANAMARIA HULUBANTeacher of Media Studies/ Media Prefects
IRINA SIMIONTeacher of Art
ALINA BOCA Teacher of Art
ANAMARIA ELITeacher of Music/School Idol Coordinator

PE Department

VIRGIL GANEAHead of PE Dept./ Health & Safety Officer
TUDOR POPSwimming Teacher/ PE Teacher
DANIELA GANEASports Teacher/ Duke of Edinburgh Coord.
ALEXANDRU MORAR​Sports Teacher

MFL Department

MIRUNA BORBILTeacher of German / Consellor (AEN Department)
SILVIANA CHIRATeacher of German / Form Tutor Year 7
MIRELA MOLDOVANFrench Teacher/ Form Tutor Year 11
LUMINITA TUNSOIUTeacher of Spanish / Form Tutor Grade 4
PAULA FEDORCATeacher of Spanish

Kindergarten

CRISTINA UNGVARIKindergarten Leader
FLORINA PETRUNEACNursery Teacher
MEDEEA MUNTEANUNursery, Care Taker, White Teddies
CRISTINA MIRCESCUNursery Teacher, Brown Teddies
ELENA ALEXEKindergarten Teacher
IULIA LASCUKindergarten Teacher
RALUCA KOVACSKindergarten Teacher
IOANA BALINTKindergarten Teacher
ANCA MIHALACHEKindergarten Teacher Assistant
SIMONA BOTAKindergarten Teacher,
ANGELA ASTALUSKindergarten Teacher
BIANCA BIBARTKindergarten Assistant Teacher
ADINA TOADERKindergarten Teacher
MELINDA SZALONTAIKindergarten Teacher
SONIA TEKERESKindergarten Teacher
TIMEA MARTONKindergarten Teacher
RUXANDRA FILIPKindergarten Teacher
ALEXANDRA COVRIG Kindergarten Teacher
MELINDA VINCZEKindergarten Teacher
NICOLETA ALGEORGE Kindergarten Teacher

Lower Primary

DANIEL PHILLIPSHead of Lower Primary, Teacher Year 2B
OTTILLIA LAKOTeacher Year 1A
ERIKA FARKASTeacher K-Stars
OWEN McCORMICKTeacher Year 2A
IOANA POPATeacher Year 1B
NIDA AHMEDTeacher Reception
RALUCA NEACSUTeacher Assistant Reception
BEATRICE BOGHIANTeacher Assistant
EMILIA JUDETeacher Assistant RO Line
DIANA PLOSCARUTeacher Assistant
LAURA TATARTeacher Grade 1

Upper Primary

RALUCA DAMIANUpper Primary Coordinator, Teacher Year 6
OANA RADULESCU        Teacher Year 4B 
BIANCA ROSTeacher
IRYNA MIHESAssistant Teacher
ANDREW MORGANTeacher, Year 4A
CATALINA MARINCAS Teacher
ELENA PINKSTONTeacher
AMAL DIABTeacher, Year 6
OCTAVIA ILIESIUTeacher, Grade 2
DIANA CONSTANTINTeacher
SIMINA BEJENARUTeacher, Grade 3
DANA PREDATeacher, Grade 4
ANCA NEALCOSCo-Teacher - Grade 4
ANGELA DIMISCATeacher

Well-Being Department

DANIELA DOICUWell-Being Advisor
ANCA OROIANWell-Being Advisor
IONUT MONEWell-Being Advisor
ANCA OLTEANLearning Support                 

Development Department

DOMNITA SZABADIAlumni and Development Manager
RADA MOCEANDevelopment Officer
INA SZEKELYDevelopment Officer
ALEXANDRA BORBELYDevelopment Officer

Admissions & Marketing

ANCA RUSUDirector of Admissions
MARIUS BULIACopywriter

Financial Department

ALINA MOLDOVANChief Financial Officer 
MIHAELA MOCIRANChief Accounting Officer 
GABRIELA MUNTEANAccounts Receivable Officer 
DELIA CHIRAPayroll Specialist and Accounts Payable Officer 
MONICA MAGDASAccounts Payable Officer 
ALEXANRA ALEXANDRUShop clerk and school cashier 
DESZO SZILAGYProcurement Specialist 
VIOLINA GHENCEANSenior Accounts Receivable Specialist 

 

Public Affairs Department

CATRINEL GRIGOROVICIDirector of Public Affairs
ANDRA SFETCUContent Writer
CIPRIAN MANIUFront desk Kindergarten Reception/ Afterschool Coordinator
LARISA BULBOACAFront desk Kindergarten Reception

Security & Health Care

Ioan KutasSecurity
Istvan LukacsSecurity
Ioan Liviu MunteanSecurity
Alexandru CurticapeanSecurity
AMIT BAICHOODoctor

Restaurant

IONUT BAGASEANURestaurant Manager
Ildiko IancHead Chef
Ilie PersaChef
Carol-Calin CiurcuiChef
Dorina Lucia BagaseanuChef
Doina NegreaSous Chef
Sebastian Mihai BaciuWaiter
Ovidiu Ionut BagaseanuWaiter
Ana-Maria CiurcuiAssistant Chef
Ioana-Eugenia GajiAssistant Chef
Simona Adriana MorarAssistant Chef
Doina NegreaSous Chef
Olimpiu Iulian PopAssistant Chef

Support Staff

ADINA TOMAUniversity Admission Officer
ZSUZSA MAGYARIBoarding House Coordinator
NONITTA OMANIASchool Secretary
ELENA FOFIULibrarian
CARMEN SALAGEANAttendance Officer
TUDOR PUSCASIUIT Support
ALEXANDRU STANIT Support

Maintenance

LIVIU DANIEL PESTEANMaintenance Administrator
Alexandra Ana-Maria CorneaCleaning
Radu DezmereanMaintenance
Alin Gabriel DezmereanMaintenance
Maria Viorica FelecanCleaning
Viorel FelecanMaintainance
Rodica AncauCleaning
Narcisa Alexandra GasparCleaning
Gyongy HalazsCleaning
Maria Rada IndreicaCleaning
Lidia JakabCleaning
Vasile MoreaGardener
Elvira MotiocCleaning Lady for Boarding House
Maria Cristina PersaPool maintenance
Nicolae Vasile PlesMaintenance
Violina Minerva TantauCleaning

Related links

Take a look at our latest ...

prev
next

Get In Touch

Discover More
Contact Us

Find Out What's to Come

Discover More
Calendar

Follow Us Via Social Media!

Discover More
Story Wall

Contact Us

Send us a message

Send Message

Message Sent

Thanks for sending us a message, we will get back to you shortly.

Send Another Message

Telephone

+40 264 418 990

Address

Transylvania College
Aleea Băișoara 2A
Cluj-Napoca
Postal Code 400445

Directions